Results: NCAA Championships Day 2

Welcome! Forums Running Forum Results: NCAA Championships Day 2

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Ryan 11 years, 8 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #5277

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Distance events finals started on day 2 with the 10,000 meter run for both the men and women (see below for results). 800 and 1500 prelim events were also held. The competition in the women's 800 was so tight that the difference between making the final and not was a miniscule 0.005 of a second. Again, scanning through these preliminary rounds, I can't spot any upsets, just people saving themselves for the final.

    Day 2 results

    Flash Results, Inc.
                              NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                           
                                Track & Field Championship                           
                        Sacramento,  CA  – 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                     

    Event 28  Women 10000 Meter Run
    =======================================================================           
    Final Only.  Two waterfall, one turn, start  (18 – 9)                           
        American:  30:52.32  5/3/2002    Deena Drossin, Asics                       
    College Best:  32:19.97  4/30/2004  Alicia Craig, Stanford                     
      NCAA Meet:  32:28.57  6/1/1998    Sylvia Mosqueda, Cal State Los An           
    Hornet Stad:  31:09.65  7/16/2004  Denna Kastor, Asics                         
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points           
    =======================================================================           
    Finals                                                                           
      1 Victoria Jackson          SR Arizona State        32:54.72  10             
      2 Clara Horowitz            JR Duke                  33:00.85    8             
      3 Mary Davies              JR Oklahoma State        33:08.00    6             
      4 Amy Hastings              JR Arizona State        33:41.18    5             
      5 Angela Homan              SR Auburn                33:47.14    4             
      6 Serena Ramsey            SR Missouri              33:52.59    3             
      7 Sally Meyerhoff          JR Duke                  34:03.66    2             
      8 Stephanie Rothstein      JR Santa Barbara        34:07.26    1             
      9 Katrina Rundhaug          JR Wisconsin            34:13.20                   
    10 Lindsey Scherf            SO Harvard              34:18.80                   
    11 Jessica Gall              SR Indiana              34:21.87                   
    12 Kayte Tranel              SR Nebraska              34:22.26                   
    13 Rebecca Walter            JR Michigan              34:27.40                   
    14 Marissa Daniels          SO Rice                  34:28.90                   
    15 Lanni Marchant            JR Tenn-Chat            34:38.34                   
    16 Christine Bolf            SR Colorado              34:49.62                   
    17 Jill Scully              SR Ball State            34:54.78                   
    18 Kate Gorry                JR Rice                  35:04.91                   
    19 Shannon Saunders          SR James Madison        35:08.36                   
    20 Ana Gjesdal              SR Michigan              35:09.64                   
    21 Elizabeth Ambrus          JR Alabama-Birmingham    35:19.28                   
    22 Ashlee Vincent            SR Portland              35:35.24                   
    23 Nicole Gueldemeister      JR Northern Arizona      36:05.46                   
    24 Jill Steffens            JR Georgia              36:39.65                   
    — Aine Hoban                SR Providence                DNF  Stopped Lap Early
    — Rachel Papin              SO La Salle                  DNF  Stopped Lap Early
    — Andrea Walkonen          SO Boston University          DNF                   
    ===================================================================================
                            Women – Team Rankings – 2 Events Scored                 
    ===================================================================================
        1) Arizona State              15        2) Auburn                    14     
        3) Duke                        10        4) Georgia                    8     
        5) Stanford                    6        5) Oklahoma State              6     
        7) Kansas State                5        8) Maryland                    4     
        9) Texas A&M                    3        9) Missouri                    3     
      11) Kansas                      2      12) Santa Barbara              1     
      12) Miami                        1

    Flash Results, Inc.
                            NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                       
                            Track & Field Championship                         
                      Sacramento,  CA  – 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                 

    Event 8  Men 10000 Meter Run
    =======================================================================     
    Final Only.  Two waterfall, one turn, start  (18 – 8)                     
        American:  27:13.98  5/4/2001    Meb Keflezghi, Nike                   
    College Best:  27:22.47  6/11/1978  Henry Rono, Washington State         
      NCAA Meet:  28:01.30  6/1/1979    Suleiman Nyambui, Texas-El Paso       
    Hornet Stad:  27:36.49  7/9/2004    Mebrahtom Keflezighi, Nikle           
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points     
    =======================================================================     
    Finals                                                                     
      1 Josphat Boit              SR Arkansas              28:37.64  10       
      2 Martin Fagan              SR Providence            28:41.41    8       
      3 Simon Bairu              SR Wisconsin            28:43.37    6       
      4 Seth Pilkington          SO Weber State          28:48.17    5       
      5 Marc Rodrigues            SR Arkansas              28:49.23    4       
      6 Tim Nelson                JR Wisconsin            28:50.34    3       
      7 Rod Koborsi              SR Georgetown            28:52.18    2       
      8 Westly Keating            SR Texas-Pan Am          28:55.73    1       
      9 Stuart Eagon              FR Wisconsin            29:16.25             
    10 William Macreery          SR Princeton            29:21.70             
    11 Eric MacTaggart          SO Iowa                  29:22.78             
    12 Brett Gotcher            JR Stanford              29:24.48             
    13 Sean Quigley              SO La Salle              29:30.02             
    14 Bret Schoolmeester        SR Colorado              29:35.31             
    15 Tim Moore                SR Notre Dame            29:36.59             
    16 David Jankowski          SO Oklahoma State        29:38.25             
    17 Nef Araia                SO Stanford              29:39.68             
    18 Japheth Ng'ojoy          SO Texas-El Paso        29:39.70             
    19 John Moore                SO Portland              29:48.91             
    20 Stephen Samoei            JR Texas-El Paso        29:57.10             
    21 Jeremy Mineau            FR Washington            30:10.82             
    22 Andrew Heath              SR Auburn                30:28.37             
    23 Jesson Baumgartner        JR Southern Utah        30:36.46             
    24 Hari Mix                  FR Stanford              31:06.16             
    — Abraham Kutingala        FR Alabama                    DNF             
    — Stephen Haas              SR Indiana                    DNF             
    =============================================================================
                              Men – Team Rankings – 3 Events Scored             
    =============================================================================
        1) Arkansas                    14        1) Wisconsin                  14
        3) Nebraska                    10        3) Arizona                    10
        5) Tennessee                    8        5) Texas A&M                  8
        5) Providence                  8        8) Long Beach State            6
        8) Baylor                      6      10) Weber State                5
      10) Texas-El Paso                5      12) Louisville                  4
      12) Texas                        4      14) Arizona State              3
      14) Florida State                3      16) Clemson                    2
      16) Florida                      2      16) Georgetown                  2
      19) South Carolina              1      19) Northern Iowa              1
      19) Texas-Pan Am                1

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.