Results: NCAA Championships Day 3

Welcome! Forums Running Forum Results: NCAA Championships Day 3

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Ryan 12 years, 4 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #5278

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    For the distance events, there were three day 3 finals: the women's steeplechase and the men's and women's 5000 meters. For the Wisconsin contingent, the highlight possibly of the meet happened on day 3 when Chris Solinsky won the 5000. Knowing there are a few from Colorado around here, their highlight would be Jennifer Barringer winning the steeplechase. Results of the distance events below, after the link to complete day 3 results.

    Day 3 Results

                              NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                         
                              Track & Field Championship                         
                        Sacramento,  CA  – 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                   

    Event 26  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
    =======================================================================       
    2 Heats.  Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.               
        American:  9:29.32  7/31/2004  Briana Shook, Toledo                     
    College Best:  9:41.94  6/4/2001    Elizabeth Jackson, BYU                   
      NCAA Meet:  9:44.95  6/13/2004  Kassi Anderson, BYU                       
    Hornet Stad:  9:39.35  7/15/2004  Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska                   
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points       
    =======================================================================       
    Finals                                                                         
      1 Jennifer Barringer        FR Colorado              9:53.04  10           
      2 Cassie Hunt              JR Illinois              9:55.75    8           
      3 Shannon Wommack          SR Tenn-Chat              9:56.50    6           
      4 Emily Brown              JR Minnesota              9:56.62    5           
      5 Nicole Bush              SO Michigan State        10:01.04    4           
      6 Anna Willard              SR Brown                10:06.83    3           
      7 Amy Fowler                FR Brigham Young        10:08.12    2           
      8 Ebba Stenback            SR Toledo                10:08.68    1           
      9 Kelly Siefker            SR Indiana              10:11.73               
    10 Lisa Stublic              SR Columbia              10:18.67               
    11 Arianne Field            JR Michigan              10:19.31               
    12 Rena Chesser              SR Brigham Young        10:19.47               
    13 Cassie King              SR North Carolina        10:25.31               
    14 Molly Landreth            SR Penn State            10:30.96               

                              NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                         
                              Track & Field Championship                         
                        Sacramento,  CA  – 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                   

    Event 27  Women 5000 Meter Run
    =======================================================================       
    2 Heats.  Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.               
    One waterfall line.                                                           
        American:  14:45.35  7/21/2000  Regina Jacobs, Nike                     
    College Best:  15:07.56  7/4/1985    Cathy Easker, Wisconsin                 
      NCAA Meet:  15:24.06  6/14/2004  Lauren Fleshman, Stanford               
    Hornet Stad:  14:45.35  7/21/2000  Regina Jacobs, Nike                     
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points       
    =======================================================================       
    Finals                                                                         
      1 Mary Cullen              SR Providence            16:01.39  10           
      2 Molly Huddle              SR Notre Dame            16:05.93    8           
      3 Erin Webster              JR Michigan              16:06.38    6           
      4 Desiraye Osburn          SR Wichita State        16:10.76    5           
      5 Michelle Sikes            JR Wake Forest          16:12.14    4           
      6 Alyson Kohlmeier          FR Michigan              16:13.09    3           
      7 Maureen McCandless        SR Pittsburgh            16:14.10    2           
      8 Katy Trotter              JR Stanford              16:15.51    1           
      9 Keira Carlstrom          SR American              16:22.20               
    10 Jenna Kingma              FR Arizona State        16:22.42               
    11 Cack Ferrell              SR Princeton            16:24.64               
    12 Emily McCabe              SR Cornell              16:27.93               
    13 Cassie Ficken            SR Charlotte            16:32.89               
    14 Julia Lucas              JR NC State              16:33.59               
    15 Kaitlyn Gwyther          JR Quinnipiac            16:38.73               
    16 Irene Kimaiyo            JR Texas Tech            16:48.16               

                            NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                       
                            Track & Field Championship                         
                      Sacramento,  CA  – 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                 

    Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run
    =======================================================================     
    2 Heats.  Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.             
    One waterfall line.                                                       
        American:  12:58.21  8/14/1996  Bob Kennedy, Nike                     
    College Best:  13:08.4h  5/13/1978  Henry Rono, Washington State         
      NCAA Meet:  13:20.63  6/2/1979    Sydney Maree, Villanova               
    Hornet Stad:  13:22.32  6/11/2005  Ryan Hall, Stanford                   
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points     
    =======================================================================     
    Finals                                                                     
      1 Chris Solinsky            JR Wisconsin            14:11.71  10       
      2 Josphat Boit              SR Arkansas              14:13.81    8       
      3 Richard Kiplagat          SR Iona                  14:13.84    6       
      4 Obed Mutanya              JR Arizona              14:17.41    5       
      5 Shadrack Songok          SO Texas A&M-CC          14:20.18    4       
      6 Daniel Huling            SR Miami-Ohio            14:20.38    3       
      7 Robert Cheseret          SR Arizona              14:21.04    2       
      8 Tonny Okello              JR South Alabama        14:21.08    1       
      9 Josh McDougal            SO Liberty              14:24.17             
    10 Brent Vaughn              JR Colorado              14:26.79             
    11 Scott Overall            SR Butler                14:27.32             
    12 Stephen Chemlany          SR Iona                  14:28.20             
    13 Giliat Ghebray            JR California            14:28.33             
    14 Paul Hefferon            SO Kansas                14:28.37             
    15 Kip Kangogo              SR TCU                  14:28.87             
    16 Seth Summerside          JR Arkansas              14:35.28             

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.